Quantcast
Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I would like to suggest that every one consider replacing the 4 swing arm pivot bolt with 6" X 5/8" bolts and tighten them very tight so that the caps on the end and the spacer become one with frame so that the bearings in the swing arm and bearings pivot on the spacer and not the spacer on the bolt. You may also want to put a zerk in the middle of each mounting bracket. The 6" bolt assures there is enough shank to pass through both mounting tabs. You will need some washers also.

6" X 5/8" bolts are readily available and much less expensive that M16 bolts that probably don't have the 100mm (min) shank.

At a minimum. go tighten the bolts you have, very tight!!!!! Add some grease too.

Jeff

Photos later, maybe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


are you talking about the swing arm bolts that go threw the frame like behind the seats on the bottom. I tightened mine with locktight a long time agao and check them I tried to replace them but no luck getting a size is that bolt threw mcaster??? I also grease then all the time everyride actually

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

16mm = 0.629 921 259 84 inch

5/8 " = 0.625 inch

that's a difference of 0.00492125984"

0.004 921 259 84 inch = 0.124 999 999 94 millimeter

I used 5/8 X 6" bolts with washers so the shanks can go clear through mount tabs.

I did buy some 16mm X 140mm bolts, but the shank wasn't long enough, so I sent them back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just before I went on the ride where I broke my output shaft I checked all my bolts. These were loose so I tightened them and stripped them so I can visually see when the start to loosen. Jeffs suggestion is definitely a better long term solution.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Topics

    • By Aaron James Litz
      I can’t find good documentation anywhere on what size bolt I need to attach a snow plow to the frame below the winch. Does anyone know where I can find the answer to this? I have a hisun vector 500 and it’s a 2017
       
    • By Travis
      Question for the near future
       I notice a lot of people when rebuilding engines use ARP torque lube on head bolts. It supposedly helps you get a better more accurate torque  to spec. and will prevent bolts from snapping. ( i have new head bolts.)
       What do you y'all think?
    • By Travis
      Hey, how important is it to buy new head bolts when rebuilding an engine? My brother who has rebuilt several big and small engines says it's important, some say it's an option, If you have the money, do it, If you don't, don't.
      01 Kawasaki Mule 550 C5.
    • By Travis
      What are y'alls thought on loctiting these bolts, Crankcase cover bolts and head bolts?
      @kenfain
    • By Tobie1987
      Where's everyone get there wheel bearings  and ball joints for there trooper..??? I need aleast one rear wheel bearing at the moment .. the others aren't that bad yet..I need all 4 new ball joints for the front..


×
×
  • Create New...